ReferenceProductivity
Chambers Dictionary




How much does Chambers Dictionary cost?
Prices are current as of 8 Oct 2026.
Chambers Dictionary has no in-app products on record in the United States.
Chambers Dictionary download price by country
| Country | Price |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | £9.99 |
| United States | $9.99 |
| Australia | A$14.99 |
| China | CN¥68.00 |
| France | €9.99 |
| Mexico | MX$199.00 |
| Singapore | SGD 14.98 |
| United Arab Emirates | AED 39.99 |
| Germany | €9.99 |
| Egypt | EGP 499.99 |
| Spain | €9.99 |
| Ireland | €9.99 |
| India | ₹999.00 |
| Kenya | $11.99 |
| Norway | NOK 129.00 |
| New Zealand | NZ$19.99 |
| Pakistan | PKR 2,900 |
| Russia | RUB 899.00 |
| Afghanistan | $9.99 |
| Antigua And Barbuda | $9.99 |
| Anguilla | $9.99 |
| Albania | $11.99 |
| Armenia | $11.99 |
| Angola | $9.99 |
| Argentina | $9.99 |
| Austria | €9.99 |
| Azerbaijan | $11.99 |
| Bosnia & Herzegovina | €9.99 |
| Barbados | $11.99 |
| Belgium | €9.99 |
| Burkina Faso | $9.99 |
| Bulgaria | €9.99 |
| Bahrain | $9.99 |
| Benin | $11.99 |
| Bermuda | $9.99 |
| Brunei Darussalam | $9.99 |
| Bolivia | $9.99 |
| Brazil | R$59.90 |
| Bahamas | $9.99 |
| Bhutan | $9.99 |
| Botswana | $9.99 |
| Belarus | $11.99 |
| Belize | $9.99 |
| Canada | CA$12.99 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic | $9.99 |
| Congo | $11.99 |
| Switzerland | CHF 9.00 |
| Cote Divoire | $11.99 |
| Chile | CLP 9,990 |
| Cameroon | $11.99 |
| Colombia | COP 49,900 |
| Costa Rica | $9.99 |
| Cape Verde | $9.99 |
| Cyprus | €9.99 |
| Czech Republic | CZK 249.00 |
| Denmark | DKK 89.00 |
| Dominica | $9.99 |
| Dominican Republic | $9.99 |
| Algeria | $9.99 |
| Ecuador | $9.99 |
| Estonia | €9.99 |
| Finland | €9.99 |
| Fiji | $9.99 |
| Micronesia | $9.99 |
| Gabon | $9.99 |
| Grenada | $9.99 |
| Georgia | $11.99 |
| Ghana | $11.99 |
| Gambia | $9.99 |
| Greece | €9.99 |
| Guatemala | $9.99 |
| Guinea-bissau | $9.99 |
| Guyana | $9.99 |
| Hong Kong | HK$88.00 |
| Honduras | $9.99 |
| Croatia | €9.99 |
| Hungary | HUF 4,490 |
| Indonesia | IDR 199,000 |
| Israel | ₪29.90 |
| Iraq | $9.99 |
| Iceland | $11.99 |
| Italy | €9.99 |
| Jamaica | $9.99 |
| Jordan | $9.99 |
| Japan | ¥1,500 |
| Kyrgyzstan | $9.99 |
| Cambodia | $9.99 |
| St. Kitts and Nevis | $9.99 |
| South Korea | ₩17,000 |
| Kuwait | $9.99 |
| Cayman Islands | $9.99 |
| Kazakhstan | KZT 5,990.00 |
| Lao Peoples Democratic Republic | $9.99 |
| Lebanon | $9.99 |
| St. Lucia | $9.99 |
| Sri Lanka | $9.99 |
| Liberia | $9.99 |
| Lithuania | €9.99 |
| Luxembourg | €9.99 |
| Latvia | €9.99 |
| Libya | $9.99 |
| Morocco | $11.99 |
| Moldova | $11.99 |
| Montenegro | €9.99 |
| Madagascar | $9.99 |
| Macedonia | $9.99 |
| Mali | $9.99 |
| Myanmar | $9.99 |
| Mongolia | $9.99 |
| Macao | $9.99 |
| Mauritania | $9.99 |
| Montserrat | $9.99 |
| Malta | €9.99 |
| Mauritius | $11.99 |
| Maldives | $9.99 |
| Malawi | $9.99 |
| Malaysia | MYR 49.90 |
| Mozambique | $9.99 |
| Namibia | $9.99 |
| Niger | $9.99 |
| Nigeria | NGN 14,900.00 |
| Nicaragua | $9.99 |
| Netherlands | €9.99 |
| Nepal | $11.99 |
| Nauru | $9.99 |
| Oman | $9.99 |
| Panama | $9.99 |
| Peru | PEN 44.90 |
| Papua New Guinea | $9.99 |
| Philippines | ₱599.00 |
| Poland | PLN 49.99 |
| Portugal | €9.99 |
| Palau | $9.99 |
| Paraguay | $9.99 |
| Qatar | QAR 39.99 |
| Romania | RON 49.99 |
| Serbia | €9.99 |
| Rwanda | $9.99 |
| Saudi Arabia | SAR 39.99 |
| Solomon Islands | $9.99 |
| Seychelles | $9.99 |
| Sweden | SEK 129.00 |
| Slovenia | €9.99 |
| Slovakia | €9.99 |
| Sierra Leone | $9.99 |
| Senegal | $11.99 |
| Suriname | $9.99 |
| Sao Tome & Principe | $9.99 |
| El Salvador | $9.99 |
| Swaziland | $9.99 |
| Turks and Caicos | $9.99 |
| Chad | $9.99 |
| Thailand | THB 399.00 |
| Tajikistan | $9.99 |
| Turkmenistan | $9.99 |
| Tunisia | $9.99 |
| Tonga | $9.99 |
| Turkey | TRY 499.99 |
| Trinidad and Tobago | $9.99 |
| Taiwan | NT$320.00 |
| Tanzania | TZS 29,900.00 |
| Ukraine | $11.99 |
| Uganda | $11.99 |
| Uruguay | $9.99 |
| Uzbekistan | $9.99 |
| St. Vincent & The Grenadines | $9.99 |
| Venezuela | $9.99 |
| British Virgin Islands | $9.99 |
| Vietnam | ₫299,000 |
| Vanuatu | $9.99 |
| Kosovo | €9.99 |
| Yemen | $9.99 |
| South Africa | ZAR 199.99 |
| Zambia | $11.99 |
| Zimbabwe | $11.99 |
10+ alternatives to Chambers Dictionary
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rating / 5 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 3.7 |
| Reviews | 104 | 17K | 6K | 2.4K | 1.2K | 803 | 769 | 640 | 598 | 9 |
| Released | 2009 | 2015 | 2012 | 2008 | 2008 | 2013 | 2019 | 2010 | 2008 | 2009 |
| One-time price | — | $4.99 | — | — | — | — | — | $9.99 | — | — |
The going rate for each plan in United States, in its own currency, shaded from the cheapest price on the row to the dearest.
Chambers Dictionary reviews
4.4 out of 5, based on 104 reviews.
Chambers Dictionary FAQ
- Is Chambers Dictionary free?
- No. Chambers Dictionary costs $9.99 (US) to download.
- Does Chambers Dictionary have a free trial?
- No. None of its offers (US) come with a free trial.
- What are the best alternatives to Chambers Dictionary?
- Anagram Solver - Crosswords (4.8 from 16,674 reviews, premium from $4.99), Dictionary and Thesaurus Pro (4.8 from 6,013 reviews) and Collins-Robert Concise (4.5 from 2,428 reviews).
Chambers Dictionary download
Last updated 2 months ago.
Chambers Dictionary sells in 175 countries. It was released 17 years and 5 months ago, on 17 May 2009. It holds a 4.4 rating from 104 reviews.
Supports 1 language: English.







